Conference Schedule

11087949_10152984517529234_7773727451799510805_o.jpg

Below is a copy of the 2018 QUEUC conference schedule. QUEUC 2018 will take place March 16-17, 2018. Information on QUEUC 2019 will be made available in February 2019.

Friday, March 16th

13:00 Registration Opens (Cleghorn)

            Welcome High Tea

14:15 Welcome Address

14:30 Panels Begin!

Make Me Walk, Make Me Talk, Do Whatever You Please: Society's Control Over Body Narratives

CLEGHORN 14:30

Panel Coordinator: Aline Pierrisnard

Darby Mallory – Economic Globalization as a Catalyst for Transnational Human Trafficking

Jane Fox – Depicting Commodified Discrimination:  Style in Malcolm X

Virginia Larose – Doused in Urine:  The Abject State of Man in High-Rise

Alexandra Sweny – “Without the Pleasure of Scar”:  Dermal Documentation and Biological Histories in Ondaatje’s “The Cinnamon Peeler” and In the Skin of a Lion

 

MONSTROUS MANKIND:  SIN, BETRAYAL, AND PERVERSE SEXUALITIES IN LITERATURE AND FILM

CLEGORN 16:00

Panel Coordinator: Virginia Larose

Valerie Amyot – “A Monstrous Love”:  Perverse Sexualities and Decaying Bodies in Guillermo Del Toro’s Crimson Peak and Neil Marshall’s The Descent

Gelsey Latonio – “Is There Any Pain?”: The Role of Retributive Justice in V for Vendetta

Afeed Areifiz – The Monstrosity in Beauty in Oscar Wilde’s The Picture of Dorian Gray

 

THE ONGOING CONSTRUCTION OF LIBERAL FEMINISM

MCGREER 100 16:00

Panel Coordinator: Aunika Braun

Haley Sarfeld – Coverture and Colonialism: The Nets That Ensnare a Liberal Feminist Reading of Jane Eyre

Rebecca Buxton – Patriarchal Prisons:  V as a Vessel for Female Empowerment

Cassidy Burr – Missing Bertha Mason:  Racial Limitations to Liberal Feminism in Jane Eyre

 

17:30 Go to the Gait (on-campus bar) for drinks and mingling

18:00 Dinner is served

18:30 Cranium warm-up

19:00 Definite start time for Cranium

20:30 End of Day 1

 

Saturday, March 17th

8:30 Registration and Breakfast in Cleghorn

9:30 Panel Sessions Begin

 

TWISTED TAKES ON TIMELESS TALES

CLEGHORN 9:30

Panel Coordinator: Charlotte Vermue Peters

Alex Karcis – Using Cruelty Wisely: Machiavellian Morals in Hansel & Gretel

Erica Greenup – Gulliver’s Travels and the Irrational Soul

Amandia Bouzinelous – The Fashioning of the Female Orphan into the Epitome of Patriarchal Womanhood in The Secret Garden and Anne of Green Gables

 

REAP WHAT YOU SOW: LAND AND IDENTITY

MCGREER 100 9:30

Panel Coordinator: Chloé Soucy

Nicole Harris – Navajo Cartographies, Urban Geographies: Locating the Poetics of Place in Esther Belin’s Of Cartography.

Aiyana McKenzie – Space, Psychogeography, and Black Identity in Dionne Brand’s What We All Long For

Arianna Alcaraz – The Language of the Hills:  Geographic Space and Cultural Identity in Postcolonial Literature

 

 

IDENTITY AND CULTURAL DISENFRANCHISEMENT

OLD LIBRARY 9:30

Panel Coordinator: Emily-Rose Brown

Bradley McDermid – “The Power to Change”:  Identity Politics and the Colonized Colonizer in Shani Mootoo’s Cereus Blooms at Night and Junot Diaz’s “The Sun, the Moon, the Stars”

Angelique Bielski-Mongeau – Speaking “Red”:  Hip-Hop as the Language of Resistance for the Indigenous Youth

Krystale Tremblay-Moll – Crumbing to Dust:  Capitalist Exploitation in Gabriel Garcia Marquez’s Leaf Storm

Carli Gardner – The Inefficiency of Imperialism in Heart of Darkness

 

11:00 Panel Session B

Powerful Gazes: Mingling Visual Culture and Literature

CLEGHORN 11:00

Panel Coordinator: Gabrielle Stalker

Gabrielle Lesage – Consumption and Character in Katherine Mansfield’s “The Garden Party”

Sydney Erickson – The Translation of Lines and Colours Into Verse:  Michael Field’s Sight and Song

Emily Szpiro – Unweaving the Rainbow:  Fatal Rationality in “Lamia” and “The Fairy of the Fountain”

 

 

DO NOT FEAR THE QUEER: PERFORMATIVE IDENTITY AND GENDER IN LITERATURE

MCGREER 100 11:00

Panel Coordinators: Bradley McDermid and François Gagné

Drew Thomas – Male Pregnancy as Agency; Not Just for Laughs

Courtney Krentz – Challenging Feminist Critiques of the Absence of an Androgynous Pronoun in Ursula K. Le Guin’s The Left Hand of Darkness

Bibi Hajib Balkhi – Queer Fantasy in Fun Home and Brokeback Mountain

Veronica D’Orsa – The Monster in the Closet:  Fearing Queerness in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

 

LOVERS & OTHERS IN SHAKESPEARE

McGreer 100 16:00

Panel Coordinator: Katia Zuppel

Sarah Ho – Friendship Love vs. Passionate Love:  Which One is More Ideal?

Kiana Lemay – If Looking Liking Move – The Affection and Affliction of the Eye Through Shakespeare

Noah Furlani – He is Not Single:  Original and Reproduction in Shakespeare’s Sonnets

 

12:30 Lunch (Cleghorn)

 

13:30 Panel Session C

REDEMPTIVE NARRATIVE IN MEDIEVAL LITERATURE

CLEGHORN 13:30

Panel Coordinator: Rebecca Buxton

Sabrina Sgandurra – What Medieval Narrative Can Teach Us About Storytelling in Video Games

Hanna Buchanan – Blame in the Barnyard:  An Investigation into the Gendering of Virtue and Vice in Chaucer’s Retelling of the Fall

Jack Ball – Reading Beyond Eunuchry:  The Material Future of Chaucer’s Pardoner

Sarah Gaspard – The Hidden Virtues of the Un-"Worthie" Woman: Robert Henryson's Boethian Redemption of Chaucerian Criseyde's Reputation in The Testament of Cresseid

 

NARRATIVE BATTLES

MCGREER 100 1:30

Panel Coordinator: Karissa Paschall

Tristan Clairoux – Language and War:  Militarized-Police

 Jianna Faner – Speaking of Identity and History:  Performing Tagalog and English in “Miss Orient(ed)”

Kylah Lohnes – The Hidden Adult of Child-Soldier Narratives for Children

Colleen Murray – Autonomy and Storytelling:  Redeeming the Childhood of Child-Soldiers

 

 

SHAKESPEARE & MOTHERS

OLD LIBRARY 1:30

Panel Coordinator: Courtney Grainger

 Ferron Guerreiro – Cloistered Women:  Mourning and Chastity in William Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night and Margaret Cavendish’s The Convent of Pleasure

Yanina Chukhovich – Decrepit Fathers, Devouring Mothers:  The Inessential Nature of the Big Other in Shakespeare’s Hamlet

Kathryn Ney – Temporis Filia Veritas:  Oedipal Transfusions in the Paternal and Progenitive Bodies of King Lear and The Winter’s Tale

Vicki Lee – Should I Slay or Should I Go? On Contemplation, Liminality, and the Deferral of Revenge in Hamlet

 

15:00 Panel Session D

Poetic Imaginations : Love, Death and Power

MCGREER 100 15:00

Panel Coordinator: François Gagné

Ghislaine Comeau – Not All Dramatic Monologues are Created Equal:  The Division of Power in Robert Browning’s “My Last Duchess” and “Porphyria’s Lover”

Sylvie Côté – Love Sickness and the Medical Humanities in Spenser’s The Faerie Queene Book 3, Canto 2

Shemara Suthan – A Divine Cloud and a Dead King: A Dialogue on Pride, Power, and Immortality in Shelley's "The Cloud" and "Ozymandias"

 

REVOLUTION, RESISTANCE, & TRAUMA

CLEGHORN 15:00

Panel Coordinator: Virginia Larose

Riley McKeown – PTSD:  Profitable Traumatic Stress Disorder?  Capitalist Realism’s Influence on Mental Health in the Aftermath of 9/11

Virginia Shram – From Girlhood to Womanhood:  Temporal Disruptions of Revolution in 1979 Iran

Davis Hepnar – Mainstream Alternatives:  Social Media and Critical Content

 

DRAMATIC DOUBLING – PERFORMING IDENTITY AFTER THE 1800S

OLD LIBRARY 15:00

Panel Coordinator: Charlotte Vermue Peters

Lea Anderson - The Conflation of Opposites:  Dramatic Identification and Class Interrogation Through Captain Macheath in John Gay’s “The Beggar’s Opera”

Audrey Roberge – Genealogical Acting: Finding Relations Through Double-Casting in Caryl Churchill’s Top Girls

Casey Williams – Benign or Malignant?: The Ineffable Doctor

 

MONSTER MASH:  GENDER AND DESIRE IN GOTHIC LITERATURE

 16:30 Closing Panel

Panel Coordinator: Sylvia Duarte

Isabelle Stephen – Creation as a Gendered Project in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

Katherine McDonald – Mother as Monster:  Female Gothic Horror and Familial Myth in The Babadook

Robin Sutherland – Sex, Sexuality, and the Dangerous Woman:  Female Desire in Gothic Vampirism

 

18:00 Closing remarks and Dinner (Cleghorn)

19:00 Guest Speaker: Naben Ruthnem (Bandeen)

             To learn more about our guest speaker, click here.

20:00 Wine and Cheese (Bandeen)